Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint Archived

146-150 Alewife Brook Pkwy Cambridge, MA, 02140, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 185

Issue ID:

6987864

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Complaint

Viewed:

124 times

Neighborhood:

North Cambridge

Reported:

on

Duplicated By:

6959149, 7011087, 6999522, 6988128, 6990028

Description

Dear Cambridge Traffic Parking and Transportation Staff,

I wanted to alert you to the traffic situation that has been created by the new "No Turn On Red" sign at the intersection of Rindge Ave and Alewife Brook Parkway. Since that sign has been installed, during high traffic-volume times, traffic is now backing up from Alewife Brook Parkway all the way back to Mass Ave. That's nearly a mile of cars sitting in traffic barely moving.

This is also causing traffic to back up onto the side streets that feed onto Rindge Ave.

This adversely effects commuters, school buses, pedestrians, children on their way to school, crossing guards, curbside collection workers, and people with air quality issues.

I left my house at 7:30 this morning, and traffic was already backed up nearly to Mass Ave because of that new sign.

I'm hopeful you can remove the sign and find another pedestrian safety solution at that intersection that doesn't back up traffic so badly.

Thanks very much for considering this.

Sincerely,
Freedom Baird
20 Reed Street
Cambridge, MA
c: 617-529-6744

also asked...
Q. General complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Driving complaint
A. Traffic blocking intersection
Q. Walking complaint
A. No Answer Given
Q. Cycling complaint
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

18 Comments

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Chriswit (Registered User)

  • FBaird (Registered User)

  • Neil Hanlon (Registered User)

  • Neil Hanlon (Registered User)

  • FBaird (Registered User)

  • FBaird (Registered User)

  • Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

  • Rico (Registered User)

  • Traffic - DB (Signals) (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Rico (Registered User)

  • Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • FBaird (Registered User)

  • Closed Traffic - PB (Engineering) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.