road closed ahead and detour signage needed Archived

1818 N Memorial Way Houston, TX 77007, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

6994176

Submitted To:

City of Houston

Category:

Traffic Signs

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Rice Military

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

374840

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

usually a lot of traffic enters westbound memorial drive from Silver St, but the intersection is now closed for construction. especially during rush hours traffic finds this closure and reroutes randomly through the neighborhood
signage upstream of the traffic flow needs to be installed to advise of closure and describe detour (e.g. access wb memorial drive at Trinity

also asked...
Q. What is your area of concern?
A. Sign Missing - Traffic Signs.
Q. Why is this a concern?
A. usually a lot of traffic enters westbound memorial drive from Silver St, but the intersection is now closed for construction. especially during rush hours traffic finds this closure and reroutes randomly through the neighborhood signage upstream of the traffic flow needs to be installed to advise of closure and describe detour (e.g. access wb memorial drive at Trinity
Q. What type of sign missing/damaged?
A. Other Trafic Sign
Q. What direction were you traveling?
A. All

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Houston 311 (Verified Official)

  • kay walton (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.