Parking issues Archived

618 Jersey Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 380085

Issue ID:

7000122

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parking issues

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

The vacant lot adjacent to 618 Jersey Avenue has not been used as an active driveway in over 15 years. Recently a non-city issued 'no parking' sign went up on the street, on a telephone pole. If this is, in fact, now a legal, active parking easement, that is fine. But should the city paint the curb to indicate the easement? Can people just put up street signs?

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other (explain below)
Q. If a parking issue, what is the problem?
A. Should Parking Enforcement paint the driveway? legal easement? legal street signs?

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.