Traffic/Pedestrian Signal Archived

3900-3972 Nw 43rd St Gainesville, FL, 32606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 114075

Issue ID:

7010247

Submitted To:

Traffic Signals

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

33 times

Neighborhood:

Gainesville

Reported:

on

Description

I frequently cross NW 39th Avenue at the NW 43rd Street intersection while walking or walking my bicycle through the intersection. About 9 times out of 10 I fail to get the walk signal and it doesn't seem to matter what part of the traffic light sequence I'm in or how many cars are turning or going straight through. This has been an issue for several weeks (or months) now. I was hoping things would return to normal after the last round of construction along the 43rd street sidewalk was completed but no such luck. North-South is the problem I'm aware of, but East-West may also be an issue, I'm not sure because I usually don't cross this intersection in that direction.

also asked...
Q. Please select the problem occurring with the traffic signal.
A. Signal is out, Cycle/timing issue
Q. Which direction is the problem?
A. North-South

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • myGNV (Verified Official)

  • DH (Registered User)

  • Closed Public Works Department (Primary) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.