Traffic Signs, Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings Open

55-85 Winter St Malden, MA, 02148, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7011462

Submitted To:

City of Malden

Category:

Traffic Signals and Paint/Markings

Viewed:

13 times

Neighborhood:

Malden Ward 4

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, traffic, crosswalk

Description

Since my first post was dismissed as MBTA property request, refiling with the correct address. The crosswalk crossing Winter St needs a stoplight. No qualifiers- this is a dangerous intersection and the city of Malden is being negligent by ignoring it and passing off as MBTA issue. Banks Place may be their responsibility, but Winter St is not, and pedestrians are in danger of being hit without a stoplight here to control traffic. Too often cars swerve around other vehicles that have appropriately stopped for someone trying to cross, and that can be a recipe for disaster. Many accidents happen this way when a driver doesn't realize the car in front of them is stopped to allow pedestrians to cross and they speed up angrily and try to go around. Please, address the danger before someone gets hurt!

also asked...
Q. Type of Request
A. Crosswalk

Post a New Comment

1 Comment

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.