STUCK IN A COW CHUTE Archived

2119-2167 Hillsborough Street Raleigh, North Carolina Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

701386

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other Issues not noted above

Viewed:

763 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported via:

http://www.wral.com

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic

Description

This evening I sat in a long line of cars on Hillsborough Street for (no kidding) 25 minutes. I don't mean moving slow, I mean completely STOPPED. Why? A Wolfline bus broke down in the cow chute close to the belltower where eastbound traffic had no way to get around because cars were parked on the spots on the right, and a vehicle trying to get around on the left got stuck on the brick median. Of course there was no asistance from police from NCSU or RPD. But then, they probably could not have got there in the first place.

I spoke to a friend on the phone who told me traffic was backed up past Dixie Trail.What if an emergency vehicle had to get through? This cow chute is dangerous.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • David (Registered User)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.