Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

908 Summit Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07307, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7015604

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

35 times

Neighborhood:

The Heights

Reported:

on

Description

I live on Summit Ave and Sherman Place. This corner has been the scene of many a car accident and near misses. Speed bumps were put in from Central Ave. crossing over Summit Ave. to Sanford. This has slowed cars down but we need a stop sign on Summit Avenue in both directions. There was a horrible accident last night, 11/22/2019 about 11:04 PM. A couple crossing over Summit Avenue were violently struck while walking their dogs. They were walking towards Central Avenue crossing Summit Avenue. The car was traveling South in Summit Avenue towards Manhattan Avenue. She was hit so hard, that she was knocked out of her boots and coat and bounced into a parked car’s windshield. WE NEED A STOP SIGN PLEASE.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 4. Traffic: Stop Sign Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic study to determine if a stop sign is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Horrible pedestrian accident.

Post a New Comment

6 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Ed (Registered User)

  • Susan Rivera (Registered User)

  • Tyler Wolf (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • JF (Registered User)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.