Acknowledged by: City of Detroit

Traffic Sign Issue Acknowledged

4457 Third St Detroit 48201, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7019572

Submitted To:

City of Detroit

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

418 times

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic

Description

The pavement on northbound third past Prentis is striped as parking allowed although there is a bus stop sign there. The striping should be corrected to not confuse motorists thinking parking is allowed there. What is the purpose of the striping if the signs take precedence over it?

also asked...
Q. Please provide cross streets and/or additional location information.
A. third at Prentis
Q. What is the nature of the problem?
A. Other
Q. If you selected "Other" above, please describe.
A. conflicting parking permitted indicators
Q. What type of sign are you reporting?
A. Other
Q. If you selected "Other' above, please specify.
A. parking striping
Q. Are you reporting a sign that is blocking access to the street, sidewalk, or blocking property access?
A. No
Q. Is the street sign pole in cement or in dirt?
A. Dirt

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.