Parking issues Archived

374 Newark Ave Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4350

Issue ID:

7028862

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Parking issues

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Regarding BUS STOP on Newark Ave on eastbound lane side in front of JC Firehouse across street from Healy's Bar on Newark.

I missed the bus because the bus driver couldn't see me BECAUSE OF ILLEGALLY PARKED CARS IN THE DESIGNATED BUS STOP, and now I have to stand in the street in front of oncoming traffic.
They are parked all the way from the front of the bus stop to past the crosswalk.

Every day the bus either doesn't stop like today or it stops in the middle of the street to pick up passengers.

THE CARS PARK IN FRONT OF THE FIREHOUSE ON NWEARK ALL THROUGH THE DESIGNATED BUS STOP EVERY DAY! They could easily park across the street.

Please ticket these cars that park in the designated bus stop on Newark Ave every day and stop this illegal parking and very dangerous issue before a bus rider gets hurt!

also asked...
Q. What is the issue?
A. Other (explain below)
Q. If a parking issue, what is the problem?
A. Regarding BUS STOP on Newark Ave on eastbound lane side in front of JC Firehouse across street from Healy's Bar on Newark. I missed the bus because the bus driver couldn't see me BECAUSE OF ILLEGALLY PARKED CARS IN THE DESIGNATED BUS STOP, and now I have to stand in the street in front of oncoming traffic. They are parked all the way from the front of the bus stop to past the crosswalk. Every day the bus either doesn't stop like today or it stops in the middle of the street to pick up passengers. THE CARS PARK IN FRONT OF THE FIREHOUSE ON NWEARK ALL THROUGH THE DESIGNATED BUS STOP EVERY DAY! They could easily park across the street. Please ticket these cars that park in the designated bus stop on Newark Ave every day and stop this illegal parking and very dangerous issue before a bus rider gets hurt!

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.