Traffic Signal Maintenance Archived

4002 New Hampshire Avenue Northwest Washington, DC 20011, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

702915

Submitted To:

DC 311

Category:

Traffic Signal Issue

Viewed:

299 times

Neighborhood:

Petworth

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-00205414

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

One Traffic signal at New Hampshire, 7th, and Shepherd Sts NW is green when traveling westbound on Shepherd when traffic traveling on New Hampshire also has a green light. There is no turn on red from Shepherd to New Hampshire and 7th is one-way northbound. This is dangerous because cars and pedestrians on shepherd think they have right of way to enter the intersection and will get struck by north-south traffic on New Hampshire. Pedestrian signaling at this intersection is near non-existent.


3 Comments

  • Dat (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged DC 311 (Registered User)

  • Closed DC 311 (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.