Painted Over Stop Sign on the Mountain Bike Path Archived

4201-4299 North Mountain Avenue Tucson, Arizona Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

703007

Submitted To:

City of Tucson

Category:

Graffiti

Viewed:

395 times

Neighborhood:

Campus Farm

Reported:

on

Description

At the very north end of Mountain Road, where it meets the Rillito River Walk, there is a stop sign facing north that has been entirely painted over. Riders come shooting out of the bike path into the street without stopping. The problem is that there is a tall hedge between the bike path and the street and drivers headed west on Prospect Lane cannot see the riders coming. I have witnessed two near collisions this summer. Please replace the stop sign, (and maybe add a sign that says, "ONCOMING TRAFFIC DOES NOT STOP"?)


4 Comments

  • Corinne Cooper (Registered User)

  • Corinne Cooper (Registered User)

  • Closed Corinne Cooper (Registered User)

  • greybaby (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.