impossible parking situation Archived

23 Barnett Street New Haven, ct Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

70378

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

1259 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Tagged:

sidewalk, snow

Description

Barnett Street between Willard and West Elm Streets has an impossible parking situation when it snows. We have three apartment buildings on Barnett and only on-street parking. Everyone leaves for work by 8:30am and returns starting at 3pm. We desperately need the city of NH to send a plow during these hours to clean!! What then happens because the city refuses to do this, everyone illegally parks when they return making the situation a nightmare. We all need to work together during a storm including the neighbors who do NOT clear the sidewalks in front of their houses making it difficult and dangerous to walk to the bus stop. This is my second year here with this awful situation that can easily be fixed if we all work together.


24 Comments

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Cate Boeth (Guest)

  • E (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • dorothy (Guest)

  • Cate (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • dorothy (Guest)

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Dorothy (Guest)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Dorothy (Guest)

  • E (Registered User)

  • cateb (Registered User)

  • cateb (Registered User)

  • Dorothy (Guest)

  • cateb (Registered User)

  • cateb (Registered User)

  • Closed dorothy (Guest)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.