Police -General Archived

2614 Central Ave Alameda, CA, 94501, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7043241

Submitted To:

City of Alameda

Category:

Police -General

Viewed:

65 times

Neighborhood:

Alameda

Reported:

on

Description

I have a request I submitted on this website on March 11th, 2019 (9 months ago): https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5512452-content-blocked-by-rejections

For 9 months straight, I have been using this SeeClickFix request to document the ongoing harassment and abuse by my neighbors, who have continued subjecting me, my girlfriend, and my other neighbors in my building to horrific abuse for almost 2 years straight now.

For some inexplicable reason (probably just to sweep the issue under the rug), 15 minutes ago today (Monday, December 2nd, 2019), my 9-month old request was forcefully closed and placed into a permanently closed state, preventing me from commenting on or re-opening the request, by Alameda police officer Florence Lopez.

Police have made numerous attempts in the past to dismiss and sweep my request under the rug. In a separate, related request, a police officer posted a comment falsely saying "The issue has been dealt with" and then attempted to close it, only for me to re-open it again and point out (along with a wealth of video proof, written documentation, etc) proving, CONCLUSIVELY, that the problem WAS NEVER "dealt with" at ALL and remains a massive nuisance to this day.

So far my neighbor has destroyed the lock mechanism on my mailbox and I've been permanently locked out of my mailbox for the past two weeks. They have trespassed on our property multiple times, defacing our property, and dumping trash in our driveway. They have also spent the last 2 years depriving us of peace, keeping 4 dogs locked up in their apartment 24/7 which is i.l.l.e.g.a.l in Alameda (alameda has a pet ordinance that limits 3 dogs per household), keeping their doors open even when it is below 50 degrees outside just to force us to listen to their screaming, shrieking barking dogs, loud music and constant partying.

I have extensive documentation, both in written and video format, which can be found all through the comments section of my original request here: https://seeclickfix.com/issues/5512452-content-blocked-by-rejections

Note: My original request body was also wiped out a few months ago and replaced with the text "Content Block by Rejections" despite the fact that my post was 100%, fully compliant with the site's terms of service, did not contain a single trace of profanity, and was allowed to remain up all year up until a few months ago.

Then, to hammer the "final nail in the coffin", Florence Lopez straight-up closed my request altogether, permanently crippling my ability to publicly document the abuse my neighbors have been putting us all through for the last 2 years straight.

Please re-open my request or I will be forced to continue documenting my neighbor's abuse and lawbreaking behavior here, which is creating a problem for other people who want to follow the issue. For other people interested in the horror that is happening to my girlfriend and I, they will not be able to thoroughly track the documentation of the abuse in this request since most of it is in my previous request.

People should not have to jump between different requests on this website just to follow one issue. There should be a 1 to 1 relationship between every issue and request on this website. IT does not make sense for me to have to submit 2 requests, 3 requests, 4 requests, etc, just to document ONE problem. ONE PROBLEM should equal ONE request. Unfortunately, because my requests are constantly being censored, deleted and closed by corrupt city employees, I am forced to submit multiple, duplicate requests just to keep documenting the problem for the world to see. I should not have to do this. Please restore my request immediately.

If this request gets closed I will immediately re-submit it as the problem HAS NOT BEEN RESOLVED AT ALL

Every single day and night we are kept awake by loud rap music, screaming and barking from the dogs at 2614 Central Ave. Every day the owner trespasses on our property, every day his family members come on our property to vandalize my mailbox and steal my mail. every day they abuse us. every day. they did it again this morning, last night. It has not been resolved

DO NOT CLOSE THIS REQUEST. THE PROBLEM IS STILL ONGOING AND I WANT TO DOCUMENT IT HERE FOR EVERYONE TO SEE.


3 Comments

  • City of Alameda (Verified Official)

  • Display Name Blocked (1792619) (Registered User)

  • Closed Florence Lopez (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.