Other (Transportation) Archived

King Rd & Kingridge Dr Roswell, GA, 30075, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 4500

Issue ID:

7050326

Submitted To:

Roswell, Georgia

Category:

Traffic (Signal Concern)

Viewed:

30 times

Neighborhood:

Roswell

Reported:

on

Description

The police need to have someone monitor the speed of drivers on King road during the schools zone timeframe, as I’ve seen too many folks ignore the 25mph limit and this afternoon a student was 5 feet away from getting hit by a driver going 45 as she attempted to cross king road in the pedestrian walk. The pedestrian walk should also be flashing red, not yellow. Too many drivers go through the pedestrian walk as students attempt to cross the road. Seems like a flashing red light makes more sense than flashing yellow. An accident is waiting to happen as kids walk in the pedestrian walkway with heads down and headphones on, assuming drivers will stop when they see flashing yellow. Thanks


Post a New Comment

6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.