Street obstruction/safety issue Open

Grant Ave & Weldon Pl Raleigh, NC, 27608, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 127855

Issue ID:

7059801

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Other

Viewed:

14 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Description

Cut bamboo has been placed in the street, obstructing about 50% of the eastbound lane, as the picture shows. It may have been placed by a homeowner on Weldon Place (1277? corner with Grant), but uncertain who put it there. It was moved onto the curb then moved back into the street. The bamboo stand may be on that property or the city's right-of-way. Again, uncertain.
Grant Ave is very busy, many walkers, much traffic, no sidewalks as you can see. Maybe the person is hoping the leaf people will vacuum it up, but that won't happen here again until February.
Can anything be done by the city before something bad happens? Grant Ave is often dangerous without obstacles.
Thanks.


New Comment

I want to...