Blight (Property Maintenance Issue) Archived

38 Mckinley Ave Bridgeport, CT, 06606, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

7060211

Submitted To:

City of Bridgeport

Category:

Blight (Property Maintenance Issue)

Viewed:

26 times

Neighborhood:

Bridgeport

Reported:

on

Description

The city of Bridgeport, CT owns 38-40 McKinley Avenue, which is low income housing. The tenants over there are throwing pieces of wall paneling & other objects, (old TVs, etc.) literally out the windows late at night & the items land to the right of the house, & to the left, which IS on the property. However, it is large pieces of wood, paneling, etc., & these items have been sitting over there in the front of the house to the right & left, & please remove them. They make the neighborhood look like a ghetto. IF we get high winds, these items can become air born & cause a lot of damage, & they are laying out there in the last snow & rain we had last week. Why they just don't contact you themselves is beyond me. It would be appreciated if you could pass by & remove these eyesores, If the winds kick up, it will be flying debris & there are a lot of cars around here they could get damaged. I saw one of the other neighbors clean some of it last week & they put the junk in the neighbor's big bin. But, the tenants over there threw more things out the windows since then. Thank you


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.