Noisy Manhole covers Archived

28 34 Eld St, New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

706159

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Public Space, Streets and Drains

Viewed:

2075 times

Neighborhood:

SOHU

Reported:

on

Description

3 manhole covers on Eld St aren't seated correctly, causing a double bang as cars drive over them. The noise is audible even when house windows are closed. The noisy covers are near 28 Eld, 34 Eld, and in front of the Eld St. crosswalk at Orange St.

The faster cars go down Eld, the louder the bang.


Post a New Comment

11 Comments

  • Quiet for all (Guest)

  • Doug Hausladen, Director of Transportation Traffic & Parking (Verified Official)

  • Rick Hurlburt GNHWPCA (Registered User)

  • Alder Doug Hausladen (D-7) (Guest)

  • Alder Doug Hausladen (D-7) (Guest)

  • Doug Hausladen, Director of Transportation Traffic & Parking (Verified Official)

  • Closed Rick Hurlburt GNHWPCA (Registered User)

  • BB (Admin)

  • hey now (Registered User)

  • Isa S-G (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.