Acknowledged by: City of Dunwoody

General Park Issue Acknowledged

S Georgia Way Atlanta, GA, 30338, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7062756

Submitted To:

City of Dunwoody

Category:

General Park Issue

Viewed:

49 times

Neighborhood:

Dunwoody

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

7032

Tagged:

blocked

Description

I have smelled "mothballs" several times (including today) over the past few months since the ground has been disturbed for construction of the play fields near where the in-park road ends. Today I learned that the GA Retardation Center had medical facilities, including a small morgue, in the area, and that the mothball smell is probably formaldehyde and naphthalene, both of which are very carcinogenic. Both of these chemicals used to be used as embalming agents in morgues. Lots of people are breathing deeply as they run or walk by this hazard, potentially harming their health rather than improving it. There are many construction workers who might also be effected. Please investigate this ASAP.

also asked...
Q. Which Park is this located within?
A. Brook Run Park

2 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.