Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs Acknowledged

525 Wimbish Rd Macon 31210, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7065586

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs

Viewed:

56 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Description

Two traffic lights on Forest Hill, one at the intersection of Forrest Hill and Wimbish and the other at the Ridge Ave intersection. There needs a to be a longer delay from red to green with opposite traffic. People are running the red light and it’s green within a second after Turning red. It’s very dangerous and one must delay pulling out or Turning when you have the green light to make sure others have actually stopped. Almost been hit several times and seen others almost been hit as well/ it’s very dangerous!! Please add longer delay/ time.

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signals
Q. List exact location
A. Forrest Hill/ Wimbish and ridge ave at Forest Hill
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. Other
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. No
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. Traffic Signal Light

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.