Apt Building Façade Lights On 24 Hours / Day Archived

191 Wooster Street New Haven, CT 06511, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 530

Issue ID:

706747

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Other

Viewed:

8191 times

Neighborhood:

Wooster Square

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

street light

Description

The two outside doorway/porch lamps at 191 Wooster are on 24 hours a day. This is obviously quite wasteful and unnecessary (though perhaps not illegal). The IRONY (wait for it)? The lamps use eco-friendly energy saving bulbs. Hilarious.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.