Garbage collection Archived

295 Prospect Hill Rd Windsor, CT, 06095, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 245

Issue ID:

7070094

Submitted To:

Windsor, CT

Category:

Garbage collection

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Windsor

Reported:

on

Tagged:

signs, trash, snow

Description

Windsor Sanitation Complaint: My trash pickup day is Wednesday. I put my trash can out on 12/3 Tuesday evening (as I always do for the last 30 years). Wednesday, my trash was not picked up. I left a message with their answering service on Wednesday night, and a call was returned on Thursday where I provided my name and address etc. They explained the snow storm was probably the issue (which is totally understandable), and that they would pick it up 'soon'. Friday at 1:30pm it was still not picked up so I called again, and they said it was on the list and will be picked up. Saturday, it was still there! I just left another message with the answering service ... who said I should hear back on Monday.
I totally understand the snow causing delays, but when a specific message is left, and I'm told twice it is on the list to be picked up ... it should get picked up.
Windsor Sanitation continues to raise their rates significantly the last few years, some of which I know is out of their control, but following up on calls to get trash they missed is not rocket science.
I'm sure they will get it Monday ... but I just wanted to document the lack of good service, for the next time they negotiate their monopoly on the trash collection in Windsor.
Thank you,
Prescott Mason
295 Prospect Hill Road


Nearby Issues

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.