Acknowledged by: City of Salem

Other - City Issues Acknowledged

Broad St & Phelps St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7070576

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

78 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Description

There's a really bad issue of speeding cars along Broad St. Cars regularly go way above the speed limit and DO NOT slow down for pedestrians. Living along this street is extremely unsafe for residents.

We've brought up this issue before and even had a town meeting because of it months ago. We were told that protected bike lanes will be added to narrow the road and discourage speeding, as well as speed bumps and crosswalk signs BUT NOTHING HAS BEEN DONE.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Mayor's Office (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Assistant Director - Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.