Acknowledged by: Macon-Bibb County

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs Acknowledged

2701–2707 Riverside Dr Macon 31204, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 790

Issue ID:

7073693

Submitted To:

Macon-Bibb County

Category:

FACILITIES MGMT: Traffic Signals & Signs

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Two left hand turning lanes that enter I-75 south. In the morning hours usually between 5:30 and 6:30am, the left turn arrows take forever to turn green despite no other traffic on the road. The left turn lanes back up with traffic until people decide to treat the light like a stop sign. Recommend looking into whether the sensors under the asphalt are working or if the timing needs to be adjusted.

also asked...
Q. What are you requesting repair of?
A. Signals
Q. List exact location
A. two left turn lanes onto I-75S at riverside drive. Next to post office.
Q. Signs - Be specific in description box
A. N/A
Q. Is the metal pole damaged?
A. No
Q. Signals - Be specific in description box
A. Traffic Signal Light

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.