Traffic Signal Archived

Alden Ave At Fountain St. New Haven, CT Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

70761

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Traffic Signal / Pedestrian Signal

Viewed:

5038 times

Neighborhood:

Westville

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

8814

Tagged:

signs, traffic

Description

The light that effects traffic and pedestrian movement for the intersection of Fountain St, Alden Ave, Harrison St. and Philip St. has been operating very slowly since the new lights were put in. It is not unusual for vehicles on Alden and Harrison to wait 3-5 minutes for the light to change even when there is not traffic on Fountain Street. I will also call the Transportation, Traffic, and Parking Dept. about this.


11 Comments

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

  • Sarah Forman (Guest)

  • E (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • Greg Dildine (former Ward 25 Alderman) (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Department of Transportation, Traffic and Parking (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • E (Registered User)

  • CT Livable Streets Campaign (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.