Sidewalk dump site, Waist high weeds and Homeless encampment Archived

400-430 North Elizabeth Street Chicago, Illinois Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

708293

Submitted To:

City of Chicago

Category:

Sanitation Code Violation

Viewed:

243 times

Neighborhood:

Chicago Ward 27

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

13-01397634

Service Request ID:

13-01225731

Description

For months we have been calling and emailing Streets and Sanitation to clean up the dumping ground that is our front door and only connections to our neighborhood. Elizabeth to Morgan all are now homeless encampments. Mountains of garbage, piles of cinderblocks, discarded AC units, waist high grass and weeds, furniture, mattresses, needles and bottles. The conditions are highly unsafe.

also asked...
Q. What is the nature of this Code Violation?
A. Garbage in yard
Q. Input mobile # to opt-in for text updates. If already opted-in, add mobile # to contact info.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

10 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.