Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

374 Newark Ave Jersey City, NJ, 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 1315

Issue ID:

7085196

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

28 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

12/10/19, At approx. 550 Pm a father and son were attempting to cross Newark Ave in an unmarked crosswalk. 2 cars stopped while a third in back of them pulled into the oncoming lane and sped past the two cars that stopped to make a turn from Newark. The man and the boy were almost hit. The car was a gray sedan with male driver. Please put signage with a flashing light here. There are many more people in this area now and 2 schools for young children in this area. Newark Ave. is a speedway at rush hour

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 2. Traffic: Pedestrian Crossing Signage Request (For all requests for better pedestrian crossing signage at a specific location.)
Q. Additional Information
A. Put a camera on it so violators can get a fine and points.

3 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • Paul (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.