Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

18th St & Coles St Jersey City, NJ, 07310, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7100153

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

175 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported:

on

Description

The intersection at 18th and Coles has a stop sign for traffic headed west on 18th street. There are three problems at this intersection.

1. Westbound traffic on 18th frequently ignores the stop sign, often making the assumption that northbound traffic on Coles will be turning right, to head eastbound on 18th (therefore not causing a conflict). This presents a potential for collision when northbound traffic on Coles intends to continue northbound.

2. There is a separate turnout lane for westbound traffic on 18th to head north on Coles. There is no control mechanism for this merging traffic; there should be a STOP sign.

3. There is no parking signage along the curb of the aforementioned turnout, which results in cars essentially parked along the curb of an intersection.

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.