Request for Street Open

Dawn Day Dr & Oakland Mills Rd Columbia, MD, 21045, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

7106431

Submitted To:

Howard County, MD

Category:

Street Light Concern

Viewed:

32 times

Neighborhood:

Columbia

Reported:

on

Description

Please investigate warranting of additional streetlight per request as sent through Constituent Services - District 2:

At this location there is currently a street light near the exit of Sewells Orchard Drive, however, on the side of the entrance onto Sewells Orchard Drive, there is no street light and the road is dark turning into the community in between the median and the sidewalk. This has raised safety concerns for drivers turning onto Sewells Orchard Drive from Oakland Mills Road.

Could you please assist our office attain an additional street light near the entrance of Sewells Orchard Drive at Oakland Mills Road?


7 Comments

  • Ricky F (Verified Official)

  • J Biddle (Verified Official)

  • DF (Registered User)

  • Heather Cindric (Registered User)

  • D Fretz (Verified Official)

  • DF (Registered User)

  • Heather Cindric (Registered User)

New Comment

I want to...