Snow Plowing Open

22 Beacon St Natick, MA, 01760, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7108996

Submitted To:

Natick, MA

Category:

Snow Plowing

Viewed:

71 times

Neighborhood:

Natick

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk, snow

Description

At 11pm(ish) on December 1, 2019, while clearing streets during the first "snowstorm" of the season, a snow plow driver lost control of his/her vehicle and destroyed a meaningful chunk of my mature (and not inexpensive) holly bush. Along the way, and not incidentally to this taxpaying citizen, he/she damaged 30 feet worth of town-owned curbstone and left a deep gash in the town-owned grass that borders my sidewalk. I have follow-up photos that tell the whole story of what was left post-snow-melt aftermath -- including the ankle-breaking/lawsuit-inviting hazard presented by the torn-out chunk of terrain, as well as the mitigating (and not inexpensive) measures that I took to prevent such a liability to the town. Most tragically, I have photos of the torn-up holly roots of a hedge that has served long and well as a friendly and fruit-bearing border to neighborhood passersby. I look forward to discussing this situation with the Town of Natick.

also asked...
Q. What is the problem?
A. Snow Plowing Damage
Q. Please provide the nearest roadway intersection and street address.
A. Beacon Street and Parkman Street

Post a New Comment

11 Comments

New Comment

I want to...