Streetlight repair Archived

2100 Thaler Ave Ann Arbor, MI, 48103, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 125

Issue ID:

7117975

Submitted To:

City of Ann Arbor

Category:

Streetlight repair

Viewed:

12 times

Neighborhood:

Ann Arbor

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

375000

Service Request ID:

373838

Tagged:

snow, street light

Description

All of the streetlights on Burwood from Liberty to Thaler are out. The streetlight on Thaler at the Burwood and Thaler intersection is also out. This stretch is in pitch blackness every night and with cars cutting down Burwood from Jackson to get to Liberty (going over the speed limit) it is very dangerous for any pedestrians, dog walkers, kids, etc. Since it is completely dark by 5pm, it is really a risky situation this neighborhood is being put in. The snow makes it even worse. Last year a car took out mailboxes on the Burwood curve, I can only imagine what is possible now that we are in complete darkness every night. PLEASE fix these lights!

also asked...
Q. What is the problem with the streetlight?
A. Burned out

Post a New Comment

9 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Aidan Renaghan (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Ann Arbor (Verified Official)

  • Allison (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.