Snow & Ice Issue Open

Granby Rd Chicopee, MA, 01020, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7118995

Submitted To:

City of Chicopee

Category:

Snow & Ice Issue

Viewed:

89 times

Neighborhood:

Chicopee

Reported:

on

Tagged:

bridge, sidewalk, snow

Description

Please encourage the police depot to give out citations for sidewalks not being shoveled. Start at the bottom of Granby rd at the bridge and drive towards aldenville. Almost every other sidewalk is an icy mess. Not shoveled or sanded. The proceed into aldenville ..... grattan, trilby, chapel and Lafayette. We have a lot of elderly, disabled and dog walkers that cannot use many of the sidewalks ( or roads for that matter) because of the ice. I know some people have valid excuses but most people are just lazy with no common courtesy. Please give these people fines. Thank you.

also asked...
Q. What type of condition exists?
A. Slippery Condition
Q. Please provide a photo if possible
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

New Comment

I want to...