Downed Wires for Months Archived

86 Park Ave Windsor, CT, 06095, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7140776

Submitted To:

Windsor, CT

Category:

Other

Viewed:

31 times

Neighborhood:

Windsor

Reported:

on

Tagged:

tree, sidewalk

Description

A few months back, a tree fell, knocking down some wires. The tree was cleared, some wires fixed, but there are still two wires hanging down over the sidewalk, low enough to be touched by people. Thankfully, each is marked with a bright green WPD cone, so the department knows about it, but they have not been repaired/replaced yet.This is next to a school crossing, and bus stops, so it is of particular concern.


Post a New Comment

5 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.