Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

3971 Burckhalter Ave Oakland, CA, 94605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

7151372

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

7 times

Neighborhood:

Millsmont

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

973362

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

Someone dumped a bookcase and large dresser on the sidewalk in front of my house. A couple of weeks ago someone dumped a similar bookcase on the corner of my street. The objects are a hazard. The bookcase fell towards my fence and the dresser could fall towards the road.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. NO
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. NO
Q. Are there appliances?
A. NO
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. n/a
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. No
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes
Q. ***PLEASE CHECK*** the LOCATION of your request, so we send the crew to the correct place. For mobile users, sometimes the GPS location is incorrect. *ALSO* To avoid delays, provide a detailed description of the issue. *PHOTOS* are helpful.
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.