speeders and lack of police enforcement Archived

34 Hedges Ave Chatham, NJ, 07928, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7151520

Submitted To:

Chatham, NJ

Category:

Other

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Chatham Borough

Reported:

on

Tagged:

traffic, road safety

Description

Since we moved in one year ago the traffic has increased tremendously and the cars are speeding. The street is being used as a cut through. I have almost been hit 3 times getting out of my car. There are no efforts to control this at this time. There needs to be measures taken to decrease the traffic and prevent speeding such as police presence and ticketing, speed bumps, change in traffic patterns etc.

also asked...
Q. Please let us know your concern and where the issue is located.
A. traffic and speeding on Hedges Avenue. It is dangerous!

10 Comments

  • Chatham Borough, NJ (Verified Official)

  • Jen Nittal (Registered User)

  • Engineering & Zoning Officer Vince DeNave (Registered User)

  • Chief Brian K. Gibbons (Verified Official)

  • Sergeant Rick Jaremba (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Sergeant Rick Jaremba (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sergeant Rick Jaremba (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Terry (Registered User)

  • Sergeant Rick Jaremba (Verified Official)

  • Closed Sergeant Rick Jaremba (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.