P-WORKS: Cave-In or Sinking Archived

682-698 Walnut St Macon, GA, 31201, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7155821

Submitted To:

M W A

Category:

MWA: Leak

Viewed:

15 times

Neighborhood:

Macon

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole

Description

On the corner of Orange street and Dures Lane near the Washington Library and Navicent Hospital complex, there is a water main break that the residents who live there may not have seen because the water flows along the curb down to Forsyth Street. It has been like that for over a week. It is on a brick road. I tried to call numbers of places that may oversee historical preservation in Macon, but wasnt sure if I had the right numbers. I also called the Macon Water Authority's emergency water leak number. I have seen leaks repaired on roads in Macon before and I hope that everything that can be done will be done to preserve that part of Macon's beauty and History. There are a lot of residences in that area and it may cause a damaging sinkhole if it stays like that for another week.
Have a happy New Year!
Thanks,
Resident of Macon, Georgia

also asked...
Q. What is the issue on this street?
A. Cave-in, Sinking in area
Q. Provide closest physical address
A. Orange Street between Forsyth and College Streets

9 Comments

  • Customer Service (Verified Official)

  • Deardra Catina Austin (Registered User)

  • PW-JHoward (Verified Official)

  • PW-JHoward (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged PW-JHoward (Verified Official)

  • Closed PW-JHoward (Verified Official)

  • Reopened PW-JHoward (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged jibrown (Verified Official)

  • Closed jibrown (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.