Acknowledged by: Framingham, MA

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation Acknowledged

35 Gates St Framingham, MA 01702, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7162291

Submitted To:

Framingham, MA

Category:

Roadway, Sign, Traffic Planning and Regulation

Viewed:

52 times

Neighborhood:

Framingham

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, traffic, snow

Description

Cars parked at end of Rockridge Road near 17 Rockridge Road. Im having to drive on the opposite side of the road on the side that other people are driving into. submiteed this in the past but it keeps happening. almost got hit turning onto rockridge this afternoon when someone was coming out of Rockridge. we couldnt see each other because of a truck parked at the end/on the corner. almost got in head on collision.
also during snow storms, these cars are parked on the street and the plow trucks have to plow around the cars. when the cars leave, the snow remains and unless it melts fast, there are chunks of ice/snow that werent plowed because of these cars being there and, again, having to drive on the other side of the road on the street corner.

also asked...
Q. Is your request regarding roadways or roadway signage, please provide details for your request.
A. I would like no parking signs placed at the end of the street on both sides of the road for one-two cars length in order to stop this from happening in the future
Q. Is your request regarding Traffic Planning and Regulation, please provide details for your request:
A. no parking sign to keep traffic on correct side of the road, therefore making means of egress safe again for everyone

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • City of Framingham (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Adam Kiel (Verified Official)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.