Litter and food containers Acknowledged

645 Main St New York, New York Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

(Guest)

Issue ID:

716616

Submitted To:

Roosevelt Island

Category:

Litter

Viewed:

1740 times

Neighborhood:

Roosevelt Island

Reported:

on

Tagged:

trash, bench, road safety

Description

It seems that every night behind PS 217 and up until Manhattan Park playground someone is eating dinner and drinking and not cleaning up after themselves. There are empty takeout containers, utencils, juice bottles, and general junk around and under the benches on the river. Can someone please start the daily patrol of the island to clen these things up? If public safety sees people in the evenings eating/drinking maybe they can give them a friendly reminder to throw everything away. Thanks.


1 Comment

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.