Road Conditions Archived

1141 Belmont St Watertown, MA, 02472, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7167697

Submitted To:

Town of Watertown

Category:

Road Conditions

Viewed:

59 times

Neighborhood:

Watertown

Reported:

on

Tagged:

crosswalk

Description

There are no curb cuts at the pedestrian crossing on Belmont St directly opposite the intersection with Circuit Ln - red oval on the attached image.

On the north side there is a curb cut for pedestrians crossing Circuit Lane, but none aligned with the crossing (green arrow). On the south side there is no curb cut at all (blue arrow), and the only way to cross is to press the button then walk to the parking lot access, then cross the street behind the first or second car waiting at the lights, coming out on the wrong side of Circuit Ln.

This is a clear ADA violation, and dangerous to me as a wheelchair user. It prevents me from crossing Belmont St. This is the only crossing of Belmont St between the Waltham line and the intersection at Waverley Ave that is protected by lights. There are other marked crossings, but none have lights. There is a daycare right at this location, as well as a popular pizza restaurant. It is also a main route to the Cunniff School for students living in the neighborhood north of Belmont St.

Please fix this asap.


6 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.