Speeding in alley between Cary and Ellwood Archived

18 South Colonial Avenue Richmond, Virginia Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 930

Issue ID:

717090

Submitted To:

OLD City of Richmond

Category:

Other

Viewed:

384 times

Neighborhood:

Carytown

Reported:

on

Description

There is a paved alley that runs on the North side of the Carytown parking garage located between Sheppard and Colonial, bounded by Ellwood and West Cary St. Houses back onto this alley, and due to the fact that the alley is paved, cars frequently speed down that alley, causing a hazard to residents who are in the alley to put out trash, etc. I would like to request some sort of speed deterrent, like speed bumps, to be put in the alley to remediate this dangerous situation.


Post a New Comment

3 Comments

  • Acknowledged RVA Care Warrior (Registered User)

  • Ell Wood Senior (Registered User)

  • Closed William Capers (Registered User)

Comments are closed for archived issues.