Acknowledged by: Jersey City, NJ

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Acknowledged

184 Morgan St Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7177879

Submitted To:

Traffic

Category:

Pedestrian Safety Study Request

Viewed:

67 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Traffic on Columbus and Marin is a headache and a hazard during rush hour and now with all the construction on Marin its becoming a nightmare.

Have you thought about
1. directing cars coming onto Morgan street between Marin and Newark to Newark Avenue
2. directing cars coming onto Morgan street between Marin and Warren to Warren Street.
3. By doing this you can remove the light on Marin/Morgan which will eliminate the backup on Columbus

just a thought

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 5. Traffic: Traffic Signal Request ( For requests to conduct a traffic signal warrant analysis to determine if a traffic signal is warranted at an intersection.)
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

4 Comments

  • RRC <small class="fwn">(Verified Official)</small>

  • Michael (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic – Jennifer C (Verified Official)

  • RRC - Samantha (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.