Private street parking spot? Archived

282 Concord Ave Cambridge, MA, 02138, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7178302

Submitted To:

Cambridge, MA

Category:

Other

Viewed:

237 times

Neighborhood:

Neighborhood 9

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, signs, sidewalk

Description

There is a sidewalk/curb dip like a driveway used to be here (but there is no driveway) in front of House of Chang. The street signs all say 2 hour parking, but the business owners claim this spot on the street is a "private" spot for their business (delivery driver) and put out a cone stating as such. We are nextdoor neighbors and need to park on the street by our house. Can someone tell us if this in fact a private spot/"driveway"or if it is public street parking? I see people get confused about it all the time.


15 Comments

  • Cambridge Public Works (Verified Official)

  • WmSommerville (Registered User)

  • City Hall – DR (Verified Official)

  • concord-walden (Registered User)

  • Ryan Frazer (Registered User)

  • ConfusedinCambridge82 (Registered User)

  • Walker (Registered User)

  • concord-walden (Registered User)

  • ConfusedinCambridge82 (Registered User)

  • CT (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged Traffic - KC (Admin) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Reopened CT (Registered User)

  • Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

  • Closed Traffic - BMcK (Streets) (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.