Acknowledged by: City of Oakland Call Center

Traffic Safety (non-emergency) Acknowledged

Excelsior Ave & Woodruff Ave Oakland, CA, 94602, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 9305

Issue ID:

7183383

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Traffic Safety (non-emergency)

Viewed:

21 times

Neighborhood:

Glenview

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

964585

Description

I am a special assistant with Councilmember Gallo's office and writing on behalf of a constituent - please see her email message regarding traffic safety concerns. I have also submitted a past 311 report to request a crosswalk nearby and signs stating "Senior Residence" where this constituent is a resident. It appears that traffic safety has become a major issue on this street. Here's her email message: "I'm a resident of the Altenheim and I've noticed an increase in traffic, the last six months, especially during commute times coming up or down Excelsior to MacArthur and Fruitvale.
What concerns me is that when they're going west on MacArthur and where the road splits into MacArthur and Excelsior I've noticed people accelerate up 60 mph going up the hill and they don't slow down. Today January 7, 2020 at 8:45 am a young man driving what looked like a Mustang recklessly came up the hill at least up to 85 mph and was driving his car at that rate of speed all the way up to Edna Brewer Middle School. This neighborhood as you're probably aware of has been experiencing an increase in population of young families. In the morning they're a lot of children going in all directions on Excelsior to different schools. Another thing I've noticed recently on Excelsior are printed placards next to a family home stating "Slow Down - Children in the Neighborhood." When I was coming back from my run this morning I talked to this young mother who also observed this auto speed and is very scared walking and the possible harm that could happen because of this problem. We both concurred that a "stop" sign should be placed at Excelsior and Woodruff intersection. This would slow down traffic considerably. I told her that her concerns are mine as well and that we agreed we both will write to our council member today and hopefully we can come to resolution for traffic safety along the Excelsior corridor."

also asked...
Q. Which calming/safety device are you requesting?
A. Stop Sign

6 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • David Coleman (Registered User)

  • Stephanie (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

  • Mary Ann Rettig-Zucchi (Registered User)

  • City of Oakland (Verified Official)

New Comment

Public status changes are not available for this issue.