Private Property Issue Archived

35 Main Street Anx East Haven, CT, 06512, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7183406

Submitted To:

New Haven

Category:

Private Property Issue

Viewed:

209 times

Neighborhood:

Annex

Reported:

on

Tagged:

blocked

Description

Business on the corner of Beacon Ave (pizza place) allows vehicles to park in the front on sidewalk. This causes many issues as I’ve seen vehicles back out with out looking almost hitting vehicles. Also can hit pedestrians on sidewalk. Also blocks the view for vehicles attempting to turn left making them pull forward and potentially being in the way of oncoming traffic. Have also seen issues with the parking lot being used for drug transactions. Not just with current owners but past owners as well, area should be a little more policed as it’s being seen more and more around the area not just on this street but on the streets surrounding especially with less lit areas.

also asked...
Q. Is the problem blight (trash, etc) outside, or is it a problem with the building (illegal use, housing code violation, etc)?
A. Outside Blight

9 Comments

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • John Karavas (Registered User)

  • 80cordoba (Registered User)

  • John Karavas (Registered User)

  • 80cordoba (Registered User)

  • John Karavas (Registered User)

  • XYZ (Registered User)

  • Steve (Registered User)

  • Closed LCI Beaver Hills (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.