Garbage-Recycling-Yard Waste Archived

903 Oberlin Rd Raleigh, NC, 27605, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7187065

Submitted To:

Raleigh City Hall

Category:

Garbage-Recycling-Yard Waste

Viewed:

29 times

Neighborhood:

Wade

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

629538

Tagged:

traffic, trash

Description

Worker was using a leaf blower to blow leaves and debris from the Community Deli property into Oberlin Road, including into oncoming car traffic. Is this permissible? Shouldn't they have to collect the leaves and debris and remove it from the property instead of blowing it into the street? Blowing stuff into the street also seems very unsafe, not only for drivers, but particularly for any pedestrians, cyclists, etc. in the vicinity.

also asked...
Q. What type of issue are you reporting?
A. Yard Waste

Post a New Comment

2 Comments

  • Acknowledged City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

  • Closed City of Raleigh 3 (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.