Acknowledged by: Medford, MA

Traffic Issue Acknowledged

Salem St & Hadley Pl Medford, MA, 02155, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Issue ID:

7197779

Submitted To:

City of Medford

Category:

Traffic Issue - i.e. enforcement, speeding, traffic signage requested/missing etc.

Viewed:

84 times

Neighborhood:

Medford

Reported:

on

Description

Good morning- as a resident using the marked crosswalk at Salem St and Hadley St intersection, it would be great to have a walk signal placed there- my daily use of the crosswalk reminds me that crossing in a legal crosswalk should not be a life and death decision. Do the drivers of the cars coming at high speeds from 3 separate directions ALL SEE ME AND WILL THEY STOP OR KEEP DRIVING? My experience is that they don't care since I know their eyes are open and not continue to drive as if pedestrians are INVISIBLE? This section of road is NOT an extended highway on and off ramp. Someone is going to end up with severe injuries that the city needs to take steps to prevent.

also asked...
Q. What type of traffic issue is this? (i.e. enforcement, speeding, traffic signage requested/missing etc.)
A. Enforcement, speeding, walk signal/improved pedestrian safety

Post a New Comment

5 Comments

  • City of Medford (Verified Official)

  • Acknowledged Medford Police Traffic Unit (Verified Official)

  • Medford Police Traffic Unit (Verified Official)

  • jwardell (Registered User)

  • An anonymous SeeClickFix user (Registered User)

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.