Acknowledged by: City of Roswell Georgia

Other (Transportation) Acknowledged

846 Mimosa Blvd Roswell 30075, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

7226833

Submitted To:

Roswell, Georgia

Category:

Traffic (Striping / Marking)

Viewed:

41 times

Neighborhood:

Roswell

Reported:

on

Description

The speeding and lack of regard for crosswalks and the people who use them has once again become an issue. My dog and I narrowly missed getting run over by large black suv who was going so fast down Mimosa Blvd! We were in the middle of the street in the crosswalk. Traffic calming needs to be done on Mimosa Blvd. it’s a race way and is getting worse with COBB cty people using it as cut thru. Ramsey is also another speedway and cut thru. Make it one way and do something to slow traffic down. This has been an ongoing issue for many many years and the city totally ignores it and chooses to do nothing. Someone is going to get critically injured or killed. It’s the entire length of Mimosa. The consults who did the master plan for the HD even recommended traffic calming on the most historic street in our city. Shameful the city doesn’t care about their citizens. Yes this is harsh but I am very shaken right now and this is not the first time this has happened And has been reported in the past.


9 Comments

Public commenting and status changes are not available for this issue.