Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests Archived

144 Newark Ave Jersey City, NJ 07302, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

7238262

Submitted To:

City of Jersey City

Category:

Traffic/Pedestrian Safety Study Requests

Viewed:

18 times

Neighborhood:

Downtown

Reported via:

mobile application

Reported:

on

Description

Bicyclists and various motorized vehicles are constantly speeding through the pedestrian plaza with no regard for pedestrian safety. On Thursday a gang of teenagers on bikes rampaged through the plaza shouting at people to get out of their way and laughing at pedestrian who fell over trying to get to safety. Where are the police?

also asked...
Q. What pedestrian and traffic safety elements would you like the city to consider?
A. 6. Traffic: Other Traffic/Safety Study Request
Q. Additional Information
A. No Answer Given

Post a New Comment

12 Comments

  • RRC (Verified Official)

  • GreatDay (Registered User)

  • Closed RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • Reopened Concerned (Registered User)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • GreatDay (Registered User)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • Concerned (Registered User)

  • Acknowledged RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • Closed RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

  • RRC- Waseem (Verified Official)

Comments are closed for archived issues.