Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc. Archived

5439 Claremont Ave Oakland 94618, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Civic Points: 0

Issue ID:

7239288

Submitted To:

City of Oakland

Category:

Illegal Dumping - debris, appliances, etc.

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

Shafter

Reported:

on

Service Request ID:

968095

Tagged:

trash, sidewalk

Description

Encampment growing larger, debris and junk everywhere blocking the sidewalk so disabled cannot get through. They are attaching things to the historic mural and ruining it. They have refused shelter from the city, they have no right to block this area, time to get them out.

also asked...
Q. Is this illegal dumping related to a homeless encampment?
A. YES
Q. Are there mattresses?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there appliances?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Are there tires?
A. NO
Q. Are there additional materials?
A. all kinds of junk, wood, tarps
Q. Are the dumped materials in the middle of the roadway BLOCKING through traffic in a traffic lane?
A. NO
Q. Are the dumped materials located on public or private property?
A. Public
Q. Did you see the person when they were dumping the materials?
A. Don't Know / No Answer
Q. Would you be willing to talk to the City Attorney's Office to help hold the dumper(s) accountable?
A. Yes

Post a New Comment

3 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.