Sidewalk,Curb Repair, Cross Walks Archived

12466–12488 2nd St E Treasure Island 33706, United States Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7239486

Submitted To:

Treasure Island, FL

Category:

Sidewalk,Curb Repair, Cross Walks

Viewed:

43 times

Neighborhood:

Treasure Island

Reported:

on

Description

Abandoned TI Police traffic cone on 2nd St. East, Isle of Capri?

On 2nd St. East, Isle of Capri, outside Sun Ketch III condo by the sidewalk, an orange traffic cone with “TIPD” (Treasure Island Police Dept) has been placed on top of a manhole for the sanitary sewer. It has been there since around Labor Day 2019, maybe longer.
There does not appear to be anything structurally wrong with the manhole, nor is any work being done there which would require the area being marked by a hazard cone. It is just sitting there. Did someone forget about it? Or if there is a hazard/reason for the cone, when will the work be done. There is no indication of any worksite etc.
It’s not a big deal but I see it every day when walking my dog and it just seems kind of silly. Maybe the cops want their traffic cone back? 😀Thanks!

also asked...
Q. What type of Issue?
A. Sidewalk
Q. Is this a pedestrian hazard?
A. no
Q. Location of issue?
A. Next to sidewalk outside Sun Ketch III condo, traffic cone on top of sanitary sewer manhole cover.

7 Comments

Comments are closed for archived issues.