Other - City Issues Archived

Lafayette St Salem, MA, 01970, USA Show on Map Hide Map
Move the marker to represent your issue's location. The address will not change.

Reporter

Issue ID:

7239699

Submitted To:

City of Salem

Category:

Other - City Issues

Viewed:

17 times

Neighborhood:

City of Salem

Reported:

on

Tagged:

pothole, sidewalk

Description

There are over 20 residential and company sidewalks on Lafayette Street right from The beginning of Lafayette to the end of Salem that do not have there sidewalk shoveled. This presents a major hazard for walkers, runners, kids, and anyone for that matter. There is a law in Salem that requires owners to shovel. Who is monitoring this and why are people not being fined? This is a need immediately as I have witnesses people, old and young, slip and fall on these ice patches. Please confirm that action will be taken. Thank you!


1 Comment

Comments are closed for archived issues.